Travel Agents and Tour Operators in Nubra Valley

Travel Agents in Nubra Valley, Travel agents and tour operators in Nubra Valley, Nubra Valley Travel Agents and Tour Operators. Nubra Valley, Jammu and Kashmir, India

Tourist Destination Nubra Valley, India

Nubra is a tri-armed valley located to the north east of Ladakh valley. Diskit the capital of Nubra is about 150 km north from Leh town, the capital of Ladakh district, India. Local scholars say that its original name was Ldumra.

The Nubra Valley, once on the trading route that connected eastern Tibet with Turkistan via the famous Karakoram Pass, is the most recently opened area of Ladakh. Nubra invites you to a trip back in time into a nearly forgotten 'Shangri La'. With breathtaking views and delightfully hospitable inhabitants, it is quite an experience.

Also known As: Orchard of Ladakh

Location: 150 km north of Leh

BEST TIME TO VISIT IN NUBRA VALLEY :-

Ladakh's harsh winter makes this crossing possible only during the summer months-from June to August. The valley itself lies at a lower elevation than the Leh Valley, making it very fertile so that kinds of grains and fruits including peaches being cultivated there.

How to spend time/Attractions: Camping, Photography, Trekking and Mountaineering

Places to see: Drok-pa village, Baigdandu village, Shyok Valley, Diskit and Hundar

Diskit is the administrative center of the Nubra Valley. It is nestled on the edge of a desert on the Shyok-side valley, eight hours away, on the other side of the Khardong La (La means Pass). To reach this place one should carry along plenty of water, because the increase in height by over 2000 meters, can give anybody severe headache and nausea. The road is paved till south Pulu, a military check post, where the permits are checked and the details entered. This is an unforgettable excursion that makes Indiana Jones look like a kindergarten excursion.

Fairs and Festivals in Nubra Valley :-

One of the extremely popular prayer festivals of the Nubra Valley, is Dosmoche or Desmochhey festival. It is also known as the 'Festival of the Scapegoat' which is celebrated at the Diksit Monastery. This festival is also celebrated in Likir, Leh, in the month of February when the Khardon peak covered with snow. The locals gather at the Diksit Monastery for the celebration.

The masked dance performed by the Lamas dressed in a dramatic manner is the major attraction. It is an attraction of the victory of good over bad. The dance is also done to avoid any ill- fortune over the valley.